Program

Tuesday, May 1st
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Understanding the Living Community Challenge Workshop
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM OFFSITE (Portland State University)
12:30 PM - 5:30 PM
EMERGE Workshop: Leadership for a Living Future
12:30 PM - 5:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Sharing Stories: Sustainability, Health, and Equity in Affordable Housing
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A106
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Water Cycle of Buildings: Net Positive Water and the Living Building Challenge Workshop
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LP50 Summit
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM OFFSITE (Ex Novo Brewing)
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Registration Desk: Tuesday 5:00pm -7:00pm
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
unConference Eve Party at Ankrom Moisan Architects
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM OFFSITE (Ankrom Moisan Architects)
Wednesday, May 2nd
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Registration Desk: Wednesday 7:00am -7:00pm
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Higher Education Summit
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Project Team Summit
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Tangible Change: Materials and the Living Building Challenge Workshop
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
8:30 AM - 3:00 PM
Recruiting and Retaining a Multicultural Workforce
8:30 AM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105-A106
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Tour: Portland Sustainability Innovations
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM
Tour: Sustainable Wineries
9:00 AM - 4:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Biophilic Design Summit: Creating Healthy Habitats
10:30 AM - 3:30 PM OFFSITE (Doubletree Hotel)
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Human Health and Materials Summit
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Net Positive Energy: Power and the Living Building Challenge Workshop
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Office Hours
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C125
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Water Summit: Igniting Conversations and Ideas for Net Positive Water for All
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Tour: Portland Tiny House and ADU
1:30 PM - 4:30 PM OFFSITE (Caravan - The Tiny House Hotel)
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
LC50 Meeting
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM Oregon Convention Center
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
ILFI Bookstore Open: 4:30pm-7:00pm
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Opening Night Reception on Tradeshow Floor
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center Ballroom Lobby
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Tradeshow Floor Open: 4:30pm-7:00pm
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center Ballroom Lobby
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Book Signing: "Creating Biophilic Buildings"
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Book Signing: "The Hour of Land"
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Book Signing: "A History of the World in Seven Cheap Things"
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday Opening Night Keynote: Terry Tempest Williams
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
9:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Wednesday Eve Afterparty at Glumac
9:30 PM - 11:30 PM OFFSITE (Glumac)
Thursday, May 3rd
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Registration Desk: Thursday 7:00am - 5:00pm
7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM
Thursday Breakfast: 7:30am-8:30am
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Morning Tai Chi with the Taoist Tai Chi Society
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
ILFI CEO Call to Action
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Thursday Morning Keynote: Raj Patel
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
10:00 AM - 7:00 PM
ILFI Bookstore Open: 10:00am-7:00pm
10:00 AM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Office Hours
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Oregon Convention Center: Room C125
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
(Don't) Build It and They Will Come
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Beyond the ABC's of LBC: Certified Project Case Studies
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105-A106
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Bioblitz! Citizen Science Supporting Urban Biodiversity
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B114-B115
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Essence to Essence: Reciprocity within Place as a Living Being
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Higher Education Campuses - Beyond the LBC Scale
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Positively Made in China
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
The Battle of the Bios: Leading to Regenerative Design
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
The Living Food Challenge - A Radical New Program for the Food that Sustains Us
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Oregon Convention Center: Room 201
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Using a Nature-Inspired Model to Design Organizations: Lessons Learned
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Localicious Lunch
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Oregon Convention Center
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Tradeshow Floor Open: 12:00pm-2:00pm
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM Oregon Convention Center
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Office Hours
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C125
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Achieving a Net Zero Energy Campus Through Integrated Innovation
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Biophilia - From Theory to Culture to Action
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Building a Sustainability Action Plan: How We Get From Now to a Living Future
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
EPACenter Arts - Transcending Barriers and Fossil Fuels
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Lost in Transparency? Authentic Stories from Pursuing Healthy Materials
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Net Positive Water Buildings
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Stories from the BORDER: Gateway to Healing and Restoring the Crossing
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B114-B115
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Yellowstone Youth Campus: Aligning Mission + Vision for Living Future
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105-A106
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Pushing the Boundaries of Biophilic Design
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 201
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Afternoon Break
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM Oregon Convention Center
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
A Road Map to Net-Zero Carbon for Campuses
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 204
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Big Actions, Bold Changes: Hampshire College's Path Towards a Regenerative Future
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Creating Biophilic Buildings: How Architects Can Enliven Their Projects
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Future Food: A New Outlook on Health, Wellness, and Nutrition in the Built Environment
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Living Products: Regenerative Production in Practice
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Measuring Paris
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B114-B115
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
Taking Action To Advance Social Equity In The Workplace
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM
The BLOCK Project: An Integrated Approach to our Homeless Crisis
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Book Signing: "Mapping the Water Crisis"
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Thursday Night Reception on Tradeshow Floor
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center Ballroom Lobby
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Tradeshow Floor Open: 5:00pm-7:00pm
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Oregon Convention Center Ballroom Lobby
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Big Bang Dinner
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
9:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Thursday Eve Afterparty at Sustainable Northwest Wood
9:00 PM - 11:59 PM OFFSITE (Sustainable Northwest Wood)
Friday, May 4th
7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Registration Desk: Friday 7:00am - 3:00pm
7:00 AM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM
Friday Breakfast: 7:30am-8:15am
7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
Morning Tai Chi with Taoist Tai Chi Society
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Friday Morning Keynote: Majora Carter
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Book Signing: "Creating Biophilic Buildings"
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
ILFI Bookstore Open: 10:00am-3:00pm
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Holladay Lobby
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Office Hours
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Oregon Convention Center: Room C125
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Tradeshow Floor Open: 10:00am-1:30pm
10:00 AM - 1:30 PM Oregon Convention Center Ballroom Lobby
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Around the World in 60 Minutes
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Oregon Convention Center: Room 201
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Designing for Vibrant Communities with Majora Carter
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
DPR Construction: A Mission of Authenticity and Action to Achieve Zero Energy
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 204
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Intuitive Kinetics: Poetics of Participation and Passive Design
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Opportunities for Innovation: Green Chemistry Challenges for Building Products
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Right 2 Root: A Community-Centered System for Equitable Development in N/NE Portland
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Success is Action-Oriented: Frameworks and Mindsets for High-Performance Operations
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105-A106
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The Role of Empathy in Designing Healthy Futures
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Water In The Desert: Achieving Full Certification in Arid Communities
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Localicious Lunch
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Oregon Convention Center
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Office Hours
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C125
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Culture and Leadership
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Designing Hope: Biophilia's Role in Creating Healing Habitats for those Most in Need
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room C123-C124
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Inviting Life: How Much Do We Need To Know To Act Regeneratively?
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B114-B115
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Local Greenhouse Gases: A Bold New Approach to Tracking Sustainability
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 204
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Punching Above Your Weight: Small Actions and Big Impacts
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Redefining the Public Good: The City of Santa Monica and The Living Building Challenge
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A105-A106
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Repurposing Salvaged Materials
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Sustainability + Accessibility: Strategies from Disabled Designers and Researchers
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The Bleeding Edge of Water, Waste, and Food Infrastructure
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Urban Farming in Practice: An Overview of Successful Projects and Approaches
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 201
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Afternoon Break
3:00 PM - 3:15 PM Oregon Convention Center
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Getting To Net-Zero By Unleashing the People Factor
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B116
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Hacking the Local: Tools and Lessons for Designers from the Food System
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B110-B112
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
JUST B: Cultivating an Authentic and Impactful Workplace
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B117-B119
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM
Living with Living at UniverCity: 10 Years On and 10 Years to Go
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room 201
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Regenerative Relationships: An Interactive Exercise on Living Systems Engagement
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B114-B115
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Resilient by Design: North Richmond's Priority Resilience Area
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room B113
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Restoring Our Nation's Forests and Rangelands Through Construction
3:15 PM - 4:45 PM Oregon Convention Center: Room A107-A109
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Closing Circle
5:00 PM - 6:15 PM Oregon Convention Center: Ballroom
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Friday Eve Afterparty at Widmer Brothers Brewing
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM OFFSITE (Widmer Bros Brewing)